lianahealthcare@gmail.com +91-8392-8888-00

Brand Index :

Blogs

  • Seeds

    April 06, 2018

    Pure Natural Musk melon Seed Oil is used for all types of skin care and Facial & Body massage oils products. It is easily absorbed in skin care and is widely used facial and body massage oils, skin care and hair treatment products like lotions, and soaps.


    Description :
    Musk melons are mostly cultivated in India from summer season April to July. Musk melon being an annual plant is cultivated from the seeds.

    Constituents & Specifications :
    Linoleic, Fatty Acid or Omega 6

    Properties :
    Musk Melons are rich in potassium, a nutrient that may help control blood pressure, regulate heart beat and prevent strokes. It is a good source of Vitamins A, B, and C. It has moisturizing properties as well.


    Benefits & Uses :
    • Muskmelon Seed Oil contains a high levels of Linoleic, Fatty Acid or Omega 6,
    • Cold Pressed Muskmelon Seed Oil is used in Skincare Products to Because it is Absorbed by Skin, Enhance Glow.
    • Muskmelon oil has light texture, moisturizing oil. It is easily absorbed in skin & can be invariably used in Facial & Body massage oils, Skincare & Hair care Products, such as Creams, Lotions, Serums, Facial masks or even Soap making.
    • Musk melon reduces heat in the body to a great extent, relieves tiredness, enhances appetite and is an effective laxative.

    Dr Harleen Kaur

    Read More

  • Essential Oil

    April 30, 2018

    Oil that talks confidence on its claims "SPEARMINT OIL ".

    HISTORY OF SPEARMINT OIL

    Spearmint acquire its natural name - Mentha spicata, from the splendid green herb with stick formed leaves which has a honed end of the pole itself speaking to cool and smoothness properties. Spearmint is likewise alluded to as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb and Pea. It is one of the most seasoned plant in Lamiacae family and from hundreds of years it be utilizing as a pharmaceuticals to fix stomach related diseaes and furthermore calms skin issues and cerebral pains.

    Spearmint is the perfect Mint-related choice for kids, the elderly and those with touchy skin. The sweet, empowering aroma of Spearmint has an adjusting and inspiring impact, which makes it gainful for improving concentration, energy, and confidence and for freshening up unsavory whiff.

    Spearmint develops splendidly in every calm atmosphere. Planters regularly develop it in pots because of its distending, spreading rhizomes.

    Spearmint's oil is gentler and milder with stick stuffed with wellbeing giving cancer prevention agents, for example, vitamin A , beta-carotene, vitamin C, vitamin B-6 (pyridoxine), riboflavin and thiamin and critical minerals including potassium, calcium, manganese, iron and magnesium. The herb has under 45 calories for each 100ml and zero cholesterol.

    Properties SPEARMINT OIL:

    A) Sustain Digestive Health:

    With it carminative properties, it open up the strength of stomach related framework by discharging the gases shaped to go out of the body normally and keeps the development and development of overabundance gas in the digestion tracts and stomach. Further, its invigorates the catalysts and other stomach related juices for appropriate metabolic action to avoid acid reflux, alleviates spasms and compressions of the stomach and intestinal dividers.

    B) Pain Reliever:

    With its calming and pain relieving properties, its a fantastic solution for any muscle and joint uneasiness, cerebral pains and joint inflammation. Additionally relieves menstrual spasms and shakings.

    c) Emotional wellbeing

    It reestablishes and renews the body and motivates the sharpness of psyche and trust in sharing our considerations by inspiring mind-sets and diminishing gloom, Nervousness and feelings of anxiety.

    e) Oral Hygiene

    With antimicrobial, invigorating and disinfectant properties it's a significant expansion to any oral care. In this manner leaving the mouth feels cool and clean shivering sensation.

    f) Boost Hair Health:

    It is a decent solution for itcy and dry scalp with its hostile to bacterial and against contagious. It effectively animates hair follicles and its development serving to more advantageous and brilliant hair.

    g) Speeds wound mending:

    Spearmint Soothes aroused skin by lessening the impressions of redness, swelling, and tingling. It sanitizes and fix the pores, in this manner advancing the quick mending of cuts, wounds, and scars, fortifying the development of new cells and blood dissemination.

    h) Cosmetic utilization:

    Cell reinforcement nature of Spearmint Oil not just lessens the presence of wrinkles and skin defects however improves the skin's versatility and flexibility as well.

    I ) Insecticide :

    Utilized as mosquito repellent creams, mats, and fumigants because of its powerful bug spray movement.

    Read More

  • Cucumber Seed Oil

    May 12, 2018



    The Healing’ blend :






    When we think of scorching heat, most people think of cucumbers due to its cool-calming effects with droplets of watery freshness with mild scent of green dewiness. It is a popular ingredient in fresh spa and skin care treatments.

    Despite of the watery cold pressed persona of this vegetable, then also cucumber seeds contain a fair amount of 40% oil. Now with this we can conceptualize how many cucumber seeds are needed to provide a mere teaspoon of oil.The taxonomy name given to the Cucumber is Cucumissativus.


    1.    Highly recommended as a moisture-binding, curl-loving conditioner for coily, kinky, and curly hair.

    2.    This is one ingredient that has the same fragrance in both oil and Emulsions and is equally suited for day and night use.

    3.    Relinquish a non-greasy toning feeling with thoroughly hydrated sensation.

    4.    Helps in pore detoxification and pore size detoxification, improved moisture and wrinkle elimination.

    5.    Ensures purity and high mineral contentdefending skin cells from free-radical damage.

    6.    When applied topically, ithelps reduce the inflammation caused by skin ailments like acne, rashes, and other environmental irritants.

    7.    Formulatorsare incorporating to enhance shelf stable products in  soap making, masks, facials, body and massage oils, creams, lotions, and serums.

    8.     Cucumber seed oil has a good amount of phytosterols, tocotrienols and fatty acids which helps the skin to strengthen its lipid barrier and restore moisture in the right balance.

    9.    Alleviation from sunburn.







    Read More

  • Kalonji Seed Oil

    July 24, 2018

    KALONJI SEED OIL:




    The seeds of the yearly blooming plant, Kalonji seed, have been prized for  their recuperating properties since time immemorial. The actual Kalonji  seed plant reproduces with itself& grows to 20-90cm tall, with finely divided leaves and the leaf segments narrowly linear to threadlike and the flowers are delicate colored white, yellow, pink, pale blue or pale purple, with 5-10 petals and a fruit capsule which consists of many white trigonal seeds in the family Ranunculaceae, native to south and southwest Asia. Once the fruit capsule has matured, it opens up and the seeds contained within are exposed to the air, becoming black in color (black seeds). In Arabic cultures, Kalonji seed has been tag as ‘Habbatulbarakah’, meaning the “seed of blessing.” It is also believed that the Islamic prophet Mohammed said of it that it is “a remedy for all diseases except death.” Kalonji seeds oil is extracted through cold pressed method from Kalonji seeds. Kalonji seed oil is an emerging miracle herb with a rich historical and religious background. It has been used over 2000 years as folk medicines. It is from the treasure trove of Mother




    Synonyms of KALONJI:

    1)            Sinouj

    2)            Shonaiz

    3)            Habbatul Baraka

    4)            Black Cumin

    5)            Black Caraway Seed

    6)            Nigella Sativa

    7)            Schwarzcummel

     


    Kalonji seed oil contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, trans-anethole, dihydrothymoquinone, p-cymene, carvacrol, α-thujene, thymol, α-pinene, β-pinene and t-anethole. Most of the therapeutic properties of Kalonji seed oil are due to the presence of Thymoquinone, which is a major bioactive component 30%-48% of the oil. Kalonji seed oil, in fact, was found in Egyptian pharoahTutankhamun’s tomb, dating back to approximately 3,300 years ago and the earliest record of its cultivation and use come from ancient Egypt only. Kalonji seed oil is widely used medicinal oil throughout the world. It is very popular in various traditional systems of medicine like Unani and Tibb-e-Nawabi, Ayurveda and Siddha.


     Benefits of Kalonji seed oil :



    1) Kalonji seed oil is often used for is a lack of energy and fatigue.It has been used throughout history and in modern times and permanent solution with longer lasting effects and bigger benefits. It stimulates the body’s energy and aids in recovery from fatigue and low spirits.

    2) Kalonji seed oil acts as a sedative and improves sleep and its related disorders.

    3) Kalonji seed oil has anti-asthmatic effects and beneficial for relieving allergies in many people.

    4) Kalonji seed oil is also used for skin problems like eczema and psoriasis and helps sooth inflammation and heals skin speedily. Externally the oil is used as an antiseptic as well as local anesthetic.

    5) Kalonji seed oil was also shown to be helpful in battling candida and fungal infections in the digestive system and on the skin.

    6) Kalonji seed oil is carminative, meaning they aid in digestion and decreases gas, bloating and stomach pain. Kalonji seed oil is often sometimes used in remedies for intestinal parasites. It also inhibits the growth of colon cancer cells with no negative side effects. It is also useful in loss of appetite, diarrhea, dropsy, amenorrhoea and dysmenorrhea.

    7) Kalonji seed oil naturally softens, strengthen and help increase hair growth.

    8) Topically, Kalonji seed oil firms the skin and is very useful remedy against scars and to prevent scar formation on wounds.

    9) Thymoquinone, a basic component of Kalonji seed oil provides a protective effect on the heart and promote healthy cholesterol levels and help normalize blood pressure.

    10) Kalonji seed oil exerts anti-anxiety properties, stabilizes mood and improve cognition in adolescent.

    11) Kalonji seed oil appears to have anti-ulcer properties against Helio-bacter pylori and protects the stomach and intestinal mucosa. It also inhibits the growth of Staphylococcus aureus and methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).

    12) Kalonji seed oil improves the ability of macrophages to destroy invaders and increases natural cell killer cytotoxicity to tumor cells.

    13) Thymoquinone, in Kalonji seed oil helps induce apoptosis (cell death) in leukemia, cells, breast cancer cells, brain tumor cells, pancreatic cancer, cervical cancer and even oral cancer cells and cavity forming bacteria. It also acts a as a natural protection against some of the danger from radiation and used in conjunction with conventional treatments.

    14) Kalonji seed oil also increases testosterone concentrations following oral ingestion.

    15) Kalonji seed oil has anti-diabetic properties thus increases insulin release in diabetic patient and lowering sugar levels in the blood.

    16) Kalonji seed oil has shown potential anti-osteoporotic effects and shown significant reductions in joint pain and swelling as well as morning stiffness in affected joints and is highly effective in rheumatoid arthritis.

    17) Traditionally, Kalonji seed oil has been used to help increase milk production during breastfeeding in nursing mothers.

    18) Kalonji seed oil is radio protective against immunosuppressive and oxidative effects of ionizing radiation.

    19) Kalonji seed oil supporting the immune system as it contains antioxidants, beneficial acids and b-vitamins which supports the immune system and increases immune function without encouraging an immune reaction against healthy tissue in the body.It’s particularly beneficial for those with autoimmune disease.

    20) With its hot astounding flavor, Kalonji seed oil can be utilized as a part of a wide range of formulas from meat primary courses to soups and stews. One can likewise add it to refreshments like chai tea latte and smoothies.



    Dr Surjeet Singh

     

    Read More

  • Ashwagandha Powder

    July 25, 2018

    ASHWAGANDHA POWDER- “A RASAYANA OR REJUVENATE”

    “Rasayana” in Sanskrit literally means “path” (ayana) of the “rasa” (fluid or juice) and rejuvenate means look or feel better, younger, or more vital. In Ayurveda, Ashwagandha is known as the “Sattvic Kapha Rasayana”because of the properties of slowing the aging process, increase longevity and increase both mental and physical strength. Ashwagandha has been used for natural cures and home remedies for more than 4000 years in India and is considered to be one of the best rejuvenating agents in Ayurveda.In Sanskrit, Ashwagandha literally means ‘horse smell’ as it carries a pungent odor similar to that of a sweaty horse. Ashwagandha root is a darling adaptogen herb. It is well known as the 'ginseng' of Ayurvedic pharmaceutical, the customary prescription of India and used to depict herbs that enhance physical vitality and athletic capacity, increment resistance to colds and contaminations and increment sexual limit and fruitfulness.

    Classification:

    Botanically name- Ashwagandha is known as Withania somnifera and popularly known as Indian Ginseng or Winter Cherry.

    Sanskrit names – Ashwagandha, Balada, Kamrupini, Gandhpatri ,Vajini.

    Family – Solanaceae

    Plant parts used – Whole plant parts

    Other names given to Ashwagandha powder by different regions –

    Arabic name: KaknajeHindee, Simm al-faraakh

    Hindi/ Punjabi/ Bengali name: Ashwagandha

    Persian name: Bari Behman

    Urdu name: AsgandNagori

    Chinese name: Cui mianshuiqie

    English name: Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng

    German name: Schlafbeere

    Gujarati name: Asan, Asoda, Asgandha, Asundha, Ghodakun

    Kannada name: Hiremaddinegida, Kiremallinagida, Asvagandhi, Angarberu

    Kashmiri name: Asgandh

    Marathi name: Asagandha, Askagandha, Askandha



    Morphology of Ashwagandha powder-

    Ashwagandha plant is a small shrub with yellow- greenish flowers which grow up to 35-45 cm in height,leaves are simple, alternate or sub opposite and ovate, up to 10 cm long,roots are stout, long tuberous, fleshy, whitish brown and aromatic and fruit of this plant is a red berries enclosed in a green enlarged calyx. An active ingredient of Ashwagandha contains steroidal alkaloids as somiferine, somnine, somifernine, anferine, withanloids. It also contains flavonoids, lactones, acyl-sterylglucosides, iron, potassium and other numerous substances.The roots and leaves are the useful parts of the plant. Ashwagandha powder is derived from the dried roots and leaves of the Ashwagandha plant which is grinded to a semi fine texture to produce the powdered form.Often taken with either milk or ghee, ashwagandha can be taken in tea form, as a pill or capsule, a tincture or taken as a whole, raw herb.

    Ashwagandha  is a plant medicine that has been used as far back as ancient Mesopotamia for its medicinal and narcotic properties. In ancient Egypt, Ashwagandha particularly use in order to invoke sleep. In Africa, traditional uses of Ashwagandha among tribal peoples include fevers and inflammatory conditions. In Yemen, the dried leaves are ground into a paste that is used for treating burns and wounds, as well as for sunscreen. For external healing, the berries and leaves have been applied to tumors, tubercular glands, carbuncles, and ulcers. Indeed, Ashwagandha has become the backbone of many multi-ingredients Ayurvedic and other formulations that have been used for a wide assortment of ailments.

    Ashwagandha powderswoops as a natural procedure of regulation in the human body with varied distinguishing rejuvenate properties-

    1)   Ashwagandha powder helps to slow down growth of several types of cancer cells. Use of this herb is good in the treatment of   breast cancer, colon cancer, lung cancer, prostate cancer, leukemia and sarcoma. It is good to reduce the adverse effects of radiation and chemotherapy without interference with tumor cell killing activities. It helps to stop the angiogenesis – in which there is formation of new blood vessels that feed cancer. It also protects the normal cells from damage of conventional cancer therapy.

    2)   Ashwagandha powder is considered as   nerve tonic and helps to calm the nervous system thus provides the relief in anxiety, stress, depression and various other mental disorders. It is good to treat the insomnia and sleeping disorders in people.

    3)   Ashwagandha powder helps to enhance the body’s stamina as it helps to balance the adrenal hormones which are involved in the physical activities. Because of this reason, use of Ashwagandha powder is quite good for athletes.

    4)   Ashwagandha powder is a loaded with antimicrobial activities which helps to increase the body’s immunity to fight against the foreign bacteria, viruses and fungal infections like respiratory tract infections, skin infections, gastrointestinal and urogenital infections. Thereby, strengthens the immune system.

    5)   Ashwagandha powder is known to be quite good to support the good heart heath due its cardiovascular properties. It helps to strengthen the heart muscles and maintain the healthy blood pressure and good cholesterol levels in body.  Moreover Ashwagandha powder helps to dilate the vessels and maintain the proper blood flow in body.

    6)   Ashwagandha powders are also packed the anti-diabetic properties as its helps to maintain the good blood sugar levels.

    7)   Ashwagandha is loaded with phytochemical compounds like alkaloids, saponins and steroidal lactones which have anti-inflammatory properties and provide relief in all type of joint, muscles and various other body pains.

    8)   Ashwagandha powder provides strength to the hair and also improves the blood circulation in scalp.It also helps in production of melanin pigment which is responsible for hair color. It is also effective to get rid from dandruff.

    9)   Ashwagandha powder helps to improve the vitality and fertility and is quite beneficial to enhance sexual desire. In the case of men, it helps to improve the quality and production of semen. Whereas in case of women, it helps to balance the hormonal imbalances.

    10)   Ashwagandha powder is also packed with the antioxidant properties. It helps to neutralize free radicals which are produced during metabolism and is beneficial to manage the oxidative stress in body.

    11)   Ashwagandha powder helps in stimulation of DHEA which is an adrenal steroid hormone in the body and helps in the production of proteins which are helpful in maintaining the skin hydration, skin elasticity and collagen which are good for healthy skin.

    12)   Ashwagandha powder is useful in the production of blood cells and manages the problem of anemia.

    13)   Ashwagandha powder enhances the proliferation of lymphocytes, bone marrow cells and thyme cells.

    With its rich history of mending, Ashwagandha powder and its therapeutic forces have been utilized and celebrated by societies around the globe for millennia.



    Dr Harleen Kaur



    Read More