Wheat germ oil is derived from the germ of the wheat Chokar , which is the nutrient-dense Part Which feeds the plant as it grows. This also means that the majority of usable Oils and Derivatives are found in this germ. Since oil makes up roughly 11-15% of the wheat germ.
Wheat germ has antioxidant and anti-aging properties, which help in preventing many diseases like cancer, cardiovascular disease, etc. It also helps in reducing the signs of aging like fine lines and wrinkles, and also reduces premature aging signs. It preserves the texture of your skin and hair, and even protects your skin from damage.
As mentioned, this oil is a rich source of omega-6 fatty acid, also known as linoleic acid, which is known to be nourishing for the hair. When massaged into the scalp (in a diluted form) or mixed into shampoos and conditioners (10:1 ratio is a proper dilution), this oil can help the appearance and strength of your hair, and even prevent premature hair loss and dandruff.
It lowers the bad cholesterol levels to a great extent and increases the blood circulation which, in turn, helps in keeping your heart healthy and Fit. The increased blood circulation also helps in making the skin and hair healthy.
Boosts Energy:Wheat germ oil is high in a long chain, saturated, primary alcohol called octacosanol that improves the muscular energy. Thus, wheat germ oil is highly recommended for sportspersons. It gives energy and oxygen during exercise and makes you energetic too.
lifting the mood as it contains the goodness of omega-3 fatty acids, which help in regulating the nervous system systematically. It makes you energetic and also reduces the stress to a great extent as it contains vitamin-B complex.
It also prevents many types of birth defects like impotence and miscarriages. It is high in vitamin E. Wheat germ oil is advisable even for pregnant women as it has many benefits and it also prevents birth defects. It also allows healthy red blood cells.
Wheat germ oil helps in providing you with a healthy skin as it prevents many skin problems like psoriasis, eczema, and dry skin. You can apply it topically – it will soothe and repair your skin. It contains vitamin E oil, which is considered to be very good for the skin.
Wheat germ oil is a fat-fighter and, when used regularly, it helps in reducing the extra fat from the body. It can be part of any weight loss program as it gives you noticeable effects.
Wheat germ oil is rich in magnesium. Thus, when used regularly, it helps in promoting healthy blood sugar control, which is especially beneficial for diabetic patients. It helps in keeping the sugar levels under control and thus, controls diabetes to a great extent.
This piece of writing is only for the purpose of education and is written wholly in the concern of sharing the long-established insight of Ayurveda, the mother of all healing sciences. It is not intended to prevent or diagnose any disease or health conditions or to substitute any kind of expert medical advice or prescribed medications.
Do not use essential oils internally. Always ensure that you dilute essential oils in suitable carrier oils before using it for topical application, as pure and organic essential oils are highly concentrated substances. Consult your healthcare professional/Ayurvedic practitioner before choosing the right essential oil for your unique individual constitution and medical condition.